The Boarding Houses & their Staff

The Boarding Houses

Here at Ratcliffe we welcome all students to one big boarding community, made up of staff and students from all over the world.  We are one big family and the Housemaster and Housemistress work together to ensure that all the boys’ and girls’ needs are met throughout the year.  Together we go on many exciting trips at the weekend, socialise in the communal areas of the school, study alongside one another in the evening, enjoy activities together throughout the week and enjoy moments of communal reflection in the evening.

The Girls’ House is situated on one side of the main building and the Boy’s House is on the other.  In each of the houses we have wonderful facilities to make your boarding house feel like a home.  There are supervised kitchens for baking, games consoles for playing on, Sky TV to sit and relax with your friends, study facilities and bedrooms to personalise and make your own.

We have a dedicated team of staff in both houses, all of whom provide that all important pastoral care to help you thrive and make the most of your time as a boarder at Ratcliffe.

The Boarding Staff

Girls Boarding

ImageName
Mrs H Grant
Acting Senior Housemistress
Sixth Form Centre Supervisor
Travel Co-ordinator
CCF-RAF Officer
Miss L Chapman
Resident Boarding Assistant
Teacher of Chemistry
Mrs T Nightingale
Non-Resident Boarding Assistant
Management Secretary
Mrs A Turns
Non-Resident Boarding Assistant
Director of Sport
Mrs S Hampson
Matron
Miss C Menear
Boarding Assistant
Graduate Sports Assistant
Miss A Gibson
Boarding Assistant
Graduate Sports Assistant
Miss A Schlick
Boarding Assistant
French Language Assistant

Boys Boarding

ImageName
Mr P Gilchrist
Resident Senior Housemaster
Co-Curricular Coordinator
PE Teacher
Mr S Thorpe
Resident Deputy Housemaster
Teacher of Biology
Head of Year
Mr D Turner
Resident Deputy Housemaster
Prep School Class Teacher – Year 3
Mr M Kaye
Non-Resident Boarding Assistant
PE Teacher & Head of Rugby
Year 11 Tutor
Mr E Woodcock
Non-Resident Boarding Assistant
PE Teacher & Head of Cricket
Head of Year 7
Mr J Finn
Non-Resident Boarding Assistant
Prep School Class Teacher – Year 6
Mrs L Riley
Matron
Mr H Stamper
Boarding Assistant
Graduate Sport Assistant
Mr H Thompson
Boarding Assistant
Graduate Sport Assistant
Mr A Feldbaumer
Boarding Assistant
German Language Assistant

Boarding Staff

ImageName
Mr E Hall
School Chaplain
Sister Debs
School Nurse
Sister Bridget
School Nurse